Privacy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any information (which may include personal data, as defined in data protection law) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through this website, application or service (the “Site”) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

Who we are

Welcome to OFFBEAT (the “Site”).

The Site is operated by Offbeat Recording Studios & Music Production — 1/8 Bailie Fyfe's Close, 107 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1SW — who is a data controller responsible for the processing of personal data under applicable data protection law. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Offbeat” includes all entities Offbeat controls, is controlled by or is under common control with, including subsidiaries, joint ventures or other entities in whom Offbeat has a substantial ownership interest. (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: 1/8 Bailie Fyfes Close, 107 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1SW, e-mailed by clicking here info@offbeat.co.uk or as always, feel free to call us on: +44 (0) 131 556 4882.

Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are registered as a data controller and will process any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the Act.

This policy applies to you whether you use the Site as a casual browser or as a registered client. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not use the Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time; if we do so we will notify you via the Site’s home page. Please check this policy and the Site’s homepage periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Information we may collect from you

  • We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services (e.g., regular newsletters). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Please note that the law in the EU has changed in respect of the serving of all non-essential cookies (and other similar web tools), and that your prior consent is now required before a non-essential cookie is installed on your hard drive. We will introduce new measures (if applicable or necessary) and in accordance with good industry practice prior to May 2012 to further abide by our legal requirements. Until that time, your continued use of the Site and your current browser settings shall be deemed as your prior consent to the use of cookies by us.

Please note that cookies which are essential to the operation of the Site may have already been installed on your hard drive and do not require your prior consent, however this Privacy Policy explains our use of all cookies and how you may delete or block them.

Please also note that by deleting or blocking cookies, it may impact on your use of the Site.

© 2019 Offbeat Recording Studios. All Rights Reserved.
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram